Governors’ Information

Under the terms of the Education Funding Agency’s Academy Trust Handbook, we are required to publish information about the local governing body and attendance of the governors from the meetings held on behalf of the Academy Trust.

Barbara McIntosh (Chair)

Term of office from 01.01.2021 to 31.12.2023 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Trustee for Orchard Hill College & Academy Trust
  • Trustee at Healthwatch, Sutton
  • Trustee of Richard James Trust
  • Trustee at No Panic

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Annabelle (Belle) Thomas (Principal, Ex-officio)

Term of office from 19.04.2021

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Nil.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Chiara Lane 

Term of office: 01.07.2022 – 30.06.2025 (three year term)
Appointed by: OHCAT Board
Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at December 2023:

  • Employee at The Skills Hub, Yiewsley, Middlesex.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Liam McGivern (Vice-Chair)

Term of office from 24.03.2023 to 23.04.2026 (three year term)

Appointed by:  Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Governor, Hillcroft Primary School since November 2019.
  • Governor, Godstone Nursery and Primary School since November 2019.
  • Governor, Thomas More RC Secondary School since February 2020.
  • Governor, Whyteleafe Primary School since September 2021.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Kirsty Cottrell 

Term of office from 09.12.2022 to 08.12.2025 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2023:

  • Employee, Orchard Hill College.

Present at 1/2 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Janet Sherborne

Term of office from 01.09.2021 to 31.08.2024 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2023:

  • Former employee, Orchard Hill College Academy Trust
  • Governor, Addington Valley Academy
  • Member of ASCL

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

 

Governors who have stepped down in the last 12 months

Simon Meyrick

Term of office from 09.12.2022 to 21.07.2023(three year term)

Appointed by: Trust (To be confirmed)

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Nil

Present at 1/3 LGB meetings in 2022-23.

Kelly Phillips 

Term of office from 18.12.2019 to 17.12.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2022:

  • Employee, Orchard Hill College.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Geoff Tanner (Staff Governor)

Term of office from 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Ian Bowers (Vice-Chair)

Term of office from 29.06.2019 to 28.06.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at September 2021:

  • Managing Director and Shareholder of George Weil & Sons Ltd, since 1994.

Present at 3/3 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Shirley Bryant (Parent Governor)

Term of office from 17.05.2019 to 16.05.2022 (three year term)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at May 2019:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/2 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Bronwyn Jansen van Vuuren (Parent Governor)

Term of office from 03.07.2020 to 12.04.2022

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at July 2020:

  • Nil.

Present at 0/2 LGB meetings in 2021-22

Ruth Duggan

Term of office from 05.02.2020 to 29.03.2022 (resigned)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at November 2019:

  • Employee, Carew Academy

Present at 1/2 LGB meetings in 2021-22.

Diane Brazier 

Term of office from 22.01.2021 to 03.02.2022 (resigned)

Appointed by: Trust

Declaration of Interests / other relevant appointments as at January 2021:

  • Nil.

Present at 1/1 LGB meetings in 2021-22